Coverage for Inherent Diminished Value Dependent on Policy Version
[…] More importantly, the 2016 Standard Policy’s property damage insuring agreement’s final clause, which is absent from the 2008 Standard Policy, the judge ruled, expressly disclaims third-party coverage of IDV damages by stating that:

“the amount we will pay does not include… decreased value or intangible loss claimed to result from property damage unless otherwise required by law.”

Judge finds Commissioner’s approval of the 2016 standard policy exclusion conclusive

Mr. Merullo’s main argument against the 2016 Policy Form’s restriction on IDV damages relied upon Mass. Gen. Law c. 90, § 34O, as requiring Amica to pay for IDV damages. This statute’s initial mandate for property damage coverage states:

See also  Untimely Suit Dismissed

“[e]very policy of property damage liability insurance shall provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use, . . . of the insured motor vehicle.”

Mr. Merullo argued that based on this statute, the McGilloway decision, and the policy Amica was “required by law” to pay “all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property.”

Mr. Merullo’s argument based on the statute did not move the judge. He found that Mr. Merullo’s statutory argument failed to take into account the insurance commissioner’s role.

The judge noted that § 34O defined mandatory property damage liability insurance as:

“insurance containing provisions as prescribed in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.”